Archive for the ‘Healing Arts’ Category

The Essential Oil of Cardamon - An Herbal Spice That Goes Back To Babylonian Days

Cardamon (Elettaria cardamomum) is in the Zingiberaceae (ginger) family. The oil comes from steam distillation of the seeds. Cardamon is a tall herbaceous, reed-like perennial that can grow up to 12-13 feet in height. It has long, silky, blade-shaped leaves with small yellowish flowers with purple tips. The seeds are reddish-brown in color. This is a perennial, reed-like herb that can grow up to 4 feet in height. It has long, silk blade-shaped leaves and produces small yellowish flowers with purple tips followed by oblong red-brown seeds.

Traditionallly, cardamon has been used in China and India for well over 3,000 years for pulmonary disease, fever, digestive and urinary complaints. It was one of the most prized spices in ancient Greece and Rome and history relates that the king of Babylon cultivated it around the 7th century BC. It was a highly prized herb for the Greeks and Romans and in the Middle Ages it was called “Grains of Paradise” since it had so many healing uses. Hippocrates recommended it for sciatica, coughs, abdominal pains, spasms, nervous disorders, retention of urine and for bits of venomous creatures. It is still current in the British Herbal Pharmacopoeia as a specific for flatulent dyspepsia.

How Can We Use Cardamon Today?

Cardamon is observed today as having antispasmodic, expectorant and antiparasitic properties. It is used for lung and sinus infections, for indigestion, senility and headaches. Cardamon can be taken internally, used topically by diluting 50-50 with a vegetable oil and then applied on location, the stomach, solar plexus, or thighs, it can be applied to the chakras/vita flex points, directly inhaled, or diffused. It blends well with rose, olibanum, orange, bergamot, cinnamon, cloves, caraway, ylang ylang, labdanum, cedarwood, and orange blossom. As for safety, cardomon is non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-sensitizing.

Want to learn more about the healing properties of cardamon and other essential oils? Consider becoming a certified aromatherapist. Educational courses in healing energy and aromatherapy can help you understand how essential oils heal the body/mind/spirit.

Check this out for more information on learning to heal through the art of aromatherapy as a clinical aromatherapist. http://www.ISHAaromatherapy.com For educational courses on healing energy and the laying-on of hands, you can go to http://www.HTSpiritualMinistry.com You can also read more about aromatherapy and cardamon essential oil in Linda Smith’s books: Called into Healing, Reclaiming our Judeo-Christian Legacy of Healing Touch, and Healing Oils Healing Hands, Discovering the Power of Prayer, Hands On Healing and Anointing. You will also find a three-ebook series on essential oils in which over 100 essential oils are discussed. You can find these books , ebooks and much more on my web site at http://www.ISHAhealing.com/HealingStore/tabid/348/Default.aspx

Article Source: http://EzineArticles.com/?expert=Linda_Lee_Smith

Posted on March 10th, 2008 by admin  |  No Comments »

The Essential Oil of Elemi - An Oil in the Frankincense Family

Elemi (Canarium luzonicum) comes from the Philippines where it is both cultivated and distilled. It is closely related to the trees yielding myrrh and frankincense. We get this oil from steam distillation of the resin. Elemi is a tropical tree that can grow upwards to 100 feet. It yields a resinous exudates with a pungent odor. Although it is called a gum, it is almost entirely made up of resin and essential oil. Traditionally the gum or resin of Elemi was used for skin care, respiratory complaints and as a general stimulant. Elemi was one of the aromatics used by the ancient Egyptians for embalming. It has been used in Europe for hundreds of years in salves for skin and for reducing fine lines, wrinkles and skin tone.

How Can Elemi Essential Oil Be a Health Benefit Today?

Today we would use this oil much as in the past-for skin care (scars, acne, wrinkles)primarily but also for respiratory conditions like bronchitis, and unproductive coughs. It is also good for nervous exhaustion and stress-related conditions. You can apply this oil on location, on the chakras and vita flex points on the feet, you can directly inhale or diffuse it. It can also be taken internally. As for safety, this is a non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitizing oil.

Want to learn more about the healing properties of elemi and other essential oils? Consider becoming a certified aromatherapist. Educational courses in healing energy and aromatherapy can help you understand how essential oils heal the body/mind/spirit.

Check this out for more information on learning to heal through the art of aromatherapy as a clinical aromatherapist. http://www.ISHAaromatherapy.com For educational courses on healing energy and the laying-on of hands, you can go to http://www.HTSpiritualMinistry.com You can also read more about aromatherapy and elemi essential oil in Linda Smith’s books: Called into Healing, Reclaiming our Judeo-Christian Legacy of Healing Touch, and Healing Oils Healing Hands, Discovering the Power of Prayer, Hands On Healing and Anointing. You will also find a three-ebook series on essential oils in which over 100 essential oils are discussed. You can find these books, ebooks and much more on my web site at http://www.ISHAhealing.com/HealingStore/tabid/348/Default.aspx

Article Source: http://EzineArticles.com/?expert=Linda_Lee_Smith

Posted on March 10th, 2008 by admin  |  No Comments »

The Essential Oil Jasmine Absolute - A Seductive and Exotic Fragrance

Jasmine (Jasminum officinale) is an exotic delicate fragrance that is overpowering for some people. It comes from India and is in the olive family. We get jasmine absolute from the flowers. Actually it is an “essence” not an essential oil. The flowers must be picked at night when the fragrance is at its height. By sunrise, most of the fragrance has evaporated from the flowers. It takes a 1,000 pounds of uncrushed jasmine flowers to create only one pound of jasmine oil. Solvent extraction is used to create an absolute and the oil is produced by steam distillation of the absolute. Jasmine is an evergreen shrub or vine that may grow as long as 30 feet with delicate, bright green leaves and star-shaped very fragrant white flowers.

Traditionally, jasmine was nicknamed the “Queen of the Night.” Women have found this fragrance to be seductive and exotic. Common jasmine was said to warm the womb and facilitate birth. In China the flowers were used to treat hepatitis, liver cirrhosis and dysentery. The root was used to treat headaches, insomnia, pain due to dislocated joints and rheumatism.

How Can Jasmine Help Today?

Jasmine has mild analgesic action, can be considered uplifting, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, stimulating and antibacterial. This is one oil I would call an aphrodisiac. Jasmine can be applied on location, on the chakras/vita flex points on the feet, it can be directly inhaled or diffused. It blends well with rose, sandalwood, clary sage, and all citrus oils. It can actually blend with virtually everything. As for safety, jasmine is non-toxic, non-irritating and generally non-sensitizing.

Want to learn more about the healing properties of jasmine and other essential oils? Consider becoming a certified aromatherapist. Educational courses in healing energy and aromatherapy can help you understand how essential oils heal the body/mind/spirit.

Check this out for more information on learning to heal through the art of aromatherapy as a clinical aromatherapist. http://www.ISHAaromatherapy.com For educational courses on healing energy and the laying-on of hands, you can go to http://www.HTSpiritualMinistry.com You can also read more about aromatherapy and jasmine essential oil in Linda Smith’s books: Called into Healing, Reclaiming our Judeo-Christian Legacy of Healing Touch, and Healing Oils Healing Hands, Discovering the Power of Prayer, Hands On Healing and Anointing. You will also find a 3-ebook series on Harnessing the Power of Essential Oils in which over 100 essential oils are discussed. Find these books and ebooks as well as much more on my web site at http://www.ISHAhealing.com/HealingStore/tabid/348/Default.aspx

Article Source: http://EzineArticles.com/?expert=Linda_Lee_Smith

Posted on March 10th, 2008 by admin  |  No Comments »

Essential Oil of Lemon Verbena-Makes a Fresh Lemon Tea

Lemon Verbena (Aloysia triphylla) is in the Verbenaceae family and the oil comes from steam distillation of the freshly cut herb. The oil is mainly produced in southern France and North Africa. This perennial shrub can grow upwards to 15-16 feet. It has a woody stem, very fragrant, delicate, pale green lance-like leaves arranged in threes. It has small, pale purple flowers and is often grown as an ornamental bush in gardens. Traditionally, this plant has been used in similar ways as mint, orange flowers and Melissa. The dried leaves are still used as a tea especially in Europe. It is considered a refreshing, uplifting tea to help restore the liver especially after a hang-over.

How Can Lemon Verbena Help Us Today?

Today, lemon verbena has many great actions-it is antiseptic, antispasmodic, detoxifying, good for the digestion, is a stimulant for the liver and gallbladder, and has sedative properties for the nervous system. It has been used for cramps, indigestion, and liver congestion, for anxiety, insomnia, nervous tension and stress-related conditions. Lemon verbena can be taken internally, inhaled or diffused. It can be applied to the skin but it is recommended that it be diluted first because of its high citral levels which can be sensitizing to the skin.

As for safety, lemon verbena is non-toxic but because of its high citral levels, can be sensitizing to the skin. Caution should be used in purchasing lemon verbena oil. True verbena oil is virtually non-existent. Most so-called verbena oil is either from the Spanish verbena which is an inferior oil or a mix of lemongrass, lemon, citronella, etc.

Want to learn more about the healing properties of lemon verbena and other essential oils? Consider becoming a certified aromatherapist. Educational courses in healing energy and aromatherapy can help you understand how essential oils heal the body/mind/spirit.

Check this out for more information on learning to heal through the art of aromatherapy as a clinical aromatherapist. http://www.ISHAaromatherapy.com For educational courses on healing energy and the laying-on of hands, you can go to http://www.HTSpiritualMinistry.com You can also read more about aromatherapy and lemon verbena essential oil in Linda Smith’s books: Called into Healing, Reclaiming our Judeo-Christian Legacy of Healing Touch, and Healing Oils Healing Hands, Discovering the Power of Prayer, Hands On Healing and Anointing. You will also find a 3-ebook series on “Harnessing the Power of Essential Oils” in which over 100 essential oils are discussed. Find these books and ebooks as well as much more on my web site at http://www.ISHAhealing.com/HealingStore/tabid/348/Default.aspx

Article Source: http://EzineArticles.com/?expert=Linda_Lee_Smith

Posted on March 10th, 2008 by admin  |  No Comments »

Lime - A Unique Citrus Oil Similar to Lemon

Lime (Citrus aurantifolia) is in the Rutaceae (citrus) family and comes primarily from the Ivory Coast (South Asia). It is cultivated in Florida, the West Indies, and Central America and Italy. We get the oil through cold expression of the peel of the unripe fruit. The lime tree is a citrus tree that grows to about 15 feet high. It has stiff sharp spines, smooth ovate leaves and small white flowers. The bitter fruit is a pale green color about half the size of a lemon. In the past, lime was often used indiscriminately in place of lemon which has many of the same healing properties. It has been used primarily for skin care and in supporting and strengthening the respiratory and immune systems. Lime was used for fevers, infections, sore throat, colds, etc.

How Can Lime Help Us Today?

Much as in the past, lime oil can be used for skin care like acne, brittle nails, boils, corns, cuts, greasy skin, herpes, insect bites, mouth ulcers, spots, varicose veins and warts. It can also help with arthritis, cellulitis, high blood pressure, nosebleeds, obesity (congestion), poor circulation and rheumatism. For the respiratory system, it may help asthma, throat infections, bronchitis, and for the digestive system, it may ease painful swallowing. Lime can be taken internally in capsules, can be diluted 50-50 then applied on location, can be applied to the chakras and vita flex points, directly inhaled or diffused. Lime blends well with orange blossom, citronella, lavender, lavandin, rosemary, clary sage and other citrus oils. As for safety, lime is non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitizing. However, it is a phototoxic oil meaning you should not use it on your skin and then expose it to UV rays of the sun or tanning bed.

Want to learn more about the healing properties of lime and other essential oils? Consider becoming a certified aromatherapist. Educational courses in healing energy and aromatherapy can help you understand how essential oils heal the body/mind/spirit.

Check this out for more information on learning to heal through the art of aromatherapy as a clinical aromatherapist. http://www.ISHAaromatherapy.com For educational courses on healing energy and the laying-on of hands, you can go to http://www.HTSpiritualMinistry.com You can also read more about aromatherapy and lime essential oil in Linda Smith’s books: Called into Healing, Reclaiming our Judeo-Christian Legacy of Healing Touch, and Healing Oils Healing Hands, Discovering the Power of Prayer, Hands On Healing and Anointing. You will also find a 3-ebook series on “Harnessing the Power of Essential Oils” in which over 100 essential oils are discussed. Find these books and ebooks as well as much more on my web site at http://www.ISHAhealing.com/HealingStore/tabid/348/Default.aspx

Article Source: http://EzineArticles.com/?expert=Linda_Lee_Smith

Posted on March 10th, 2008 by admin  |  No Comments »

Mandarin - Named for Imperial Chinese Officials-The Mandarins

Mandarin (Citrus riticulata) is also in the Rutaceae (citrus) family. The oil comes from cold expression of the peel and is produced primarily in Madagascar and Italy. This is yet another citrus fruit. It is a small fruit, orange in color with a taste somewhere between a tangerine and an orange. This fruit was named for the Imperial Chinese Mandarins. It was traditionally used for digestive problems. Often you will find that aromatherapists will interchange tangerine and mandarin essential oils. Both these fruits have the same latin name and the chemistry is almost identical.

How Can Mandarin Essential Oil Be of Benefit to Us Today?

Mandarin has many wonderful healing properties. It is antispasmodic, good for the digestion, is antifungal and stimulates the gallbladder. It can be used for fluid retention, insomnia, anxiety, intestinal problems, skin problems, scars, acne, and stretch marks (if blended with other oils like jasmine, lavender, sandalwood or frankincense). Mandarin can be diluted 50-50 and applied on location, applied to the chakras/vita flex points on the feet, directly inhaled, diffused or taken internally. As for safety, mandarin is non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitizing. However, this is another phototoxic oil and therefore should not be applied to the skin that is then exposed to UV rays of the sun or a tanning bed.

Want to learn more about the healing properties of mandarin and other essential oils? Consider becoming a certified aromatherapist. Educational courses in healing energy and aromatherapy can help you understand how essential oils heal the body/mind/spirit.

Check this out for more information on learning to heal through the art of aromatherapy as a clinical aromatherapist. http://www.ISHAaromatherapy.com For educational courses on healing energy and the laying-on of hands, you can go to http://www.HTSpiritualMinistry.com You can also read more about aromatherapy and mandarin essential oil in Linda Smith’s books: Called into Healing, Reclaiming our Judeo-Christian Legacy of Healing Touch, and Healing Oils Healing Hands, Discovering the Power of Prayer, Hands On Healing and Anointing. You will also find a 3-ebook series on “Harnessing the Power of Essential Oils” in which over 100 essential oils are discussed. Find these books and ebooks as well as much more on my web site at http://www.ISHAhealing.com/HealingStore/tabid/348/Default.aspx

Article Source: http://EzineArticles.com/?expert=Linda_Lee_Smith

Posted on March 10th, 2008 by admin  |  No Comments »

Mugwort - Considered a “Woman’s Plant”

Mugwort (Artemisia vulgaris) is in the Asteraceae (Daisy) family. We get the oil from steam distillation of the leaves and the oil is produced in Canada, France, Morocco, Germany, Hungary, India, China and Japan. It is believed that this plant originated in Eastern Europe and Western Asia and it is now found in temperate zones all over the world. This is a perennial herb that can reach a height of about 5 feet. It has purplish stems, dark green divided leaves that are downy white beneath, and numerous small reddish-brown or yellow flowers.

Traditionally in the Middle Ages, Mugwort was associated with superstition and witchcraft and was used as a protective charm against evil and danger. It was also considered a woman’s plant and used specifically as a tonic for the womb, for painful or delayed menstruation and as a treatment for hysteria and epilepsy. There is also some evidence that mugwort was used to expel worms, control fever and used as a digestive remedy. In France it was used as a cure for blindness and other diseases. In China and Japan, the white fluffy underside of the leaves was used for moxibustion. The compressed dried herb was burned over certain points in the body to stimulate it with heat. Mugwort is still current in the British Herbal Pharmacopoeia for amenorrhea and dysmenorrhea.

How Can Mugwort Essential Oil Help Us Today?

Mugwort has antibacterial, antifungal, antiparasitic, properties and it is a gastrointestinal regulator. It is used today for intestinal complaints, worm infestations, headaches, muscle spasms, circulatory problems, menstrual problems/PMS, dysentery, and gout. Mugwort can be diluted 50-50 and applied on location, used on the chakras/vita Flex points, diffused or taken internally. It blends well with oakmoss, patchouli, rosemary, lavandin, pine, sage, clary sage and cedarwood. As for safety, mugwort is not recommended in the British model of aromatherapy for internal use. Because of its effect on menstruation, it should not be used during pregnancy.

Want to learn more about the healing properties of mugwort and other essential oils? Consider becoming a certified aromatherapist. Educational courses in healing energy and aromatherapy can help you understand how essential oils heal the body/mind/spirit.

Check this out for more information on learning to heal through the art of aromatherapy as a clinical aromatherapist. http://www.ISHAaromatherapy.com For educational courses on healing energy and the laying-on of hands, you can go to http://www.HTSpiritualMinistry.com You can also read more about aromatherapy and mugwort essential oil in Linda Smith’s books: Called into Healing, Reclaiming our Judeo-Christian Legacy of Healing Touch, and Healing Oils Healing Hands, Discovering the Power of Prayer, Hands On Healing and Anointing. You will also find a 3-ebook series on “Harnessing the Power of Essential Oils” in which over 100 essential oils are discussed. Find these books and ebooks as well as much more on my web site at http://www.ISHAhealing.com/HealingStore/tabid/348/Default.aspx

Article Source: http://EzineArticles.com/?expert=Linda_Lee_Smith

Posted on March 10th, 2008 by admin  |  No Comments »

Neroli Absolute - The Exotic Fragrance of the Orange Tree Blossom

Neroli absolute (Citrus aurantium var. amara) is in the Rutaceae (citrus) family. The oil is an absolute extraction from the flowers of the bitter orange tree meaning that a solvent was used to force the oil from the orange blossoms. This is a beautiful fragrance and one of the ingredients in eau-de-cologne which is one of the oldest and best known perfumes.

Traditionally neroli was highly regarded by the Egyptians for healing the mind, body and spirit. It actually was named after a princess of Nerola in Italy who wore it as a perfume. One of the folk uses in Europe was to use orange blossoms in bridal bouquets to calm nervous apprehension before the couple retired to the marriage bed.

How Can Neroli Absolute Help Us Today?

Neroli has shown to be antiparasitic, a digestive tonic, it has an uplifting fragrance (antidepressant) and it lowers blood pressure. It is used for hypertension, anxiety, depression, hysteria, insomnia, and skin conditions like scars, stretch marks, and wrinkles. Neroli is a natural relaxant used to treat depression and anxiety. It encourages confidence, courage, joy, peace and sensuality. Neroli can be used topically on location, on the chakras or vita flex points, directly inhaled, or diffused. It blends well with virtually every oil. As for safety, this is a non-toxic, non-irritating, non-sensitizing and non-phototoxic oil.

Want to learn more about the healing properties of neroli absolute and other essential oils? Consider becoming a certified aromatherapist. Educational courses in healing energy and aromatherapy can help you understand how essential oils heal the body/mind/spirit.

Check this out for more information on learning to heal through the art of aromatherapy as a clinical aromatherapist. http://www.ISHAaromatherapy.com For educational courses on healing energy and the laying-on of hands, you can go to http://www.HTSpiritualMinistry.com You can also read more about aromatherapy and neroli essential oil in Linda Smith’s books: Called into Healing, Reclaiming our Judeo-Christian Legacy of Healing Touch, and Healing Oils Healing Hands, Discovering the Power of Prayer, Hands On Healing and Anointing. You will also find a 3-ebook series on “Harnessing the Power of Essential Oils” in which over 100 essential oils are discussed. Find these books and ebooks as well as much more on my web site at http://www.ISHAhealing.com/HealingStore/tabid/348/Default.aspx

Article Source: http://EzineArticles.com/?expert=Linda_Lee_Smith

Posted on March 10th, 2008 by admin  |  No Comments »

The Origins of Chinese Medical Theories

Where do the medical theories come from?

• The scholars wrote their theories in classical Chinese literature since ancient times.

• Some scholars were herbalists, but most were philosophers, historians and poets.

• Besides talking about healing, the classical theories also discuss the scholars’ philosophical views about the cosmos, nature, life and health.

Some examples of early classical work:

• “Historical Records”, Si Ma Qian. It talks about the earliest herbalist, Shen Nong, circa 3500 B.C., tasting various herbs and assessing their medicinal values.

• “Book of Interior” or “Nei Jing”, author unknown. This is the first comprehensive medical book appearing around 300 B.C. It mentions the Yellow Emperor, circa 3000 B.C., discussing the theory of The Five Elements and The Six Essences with one of his Ministers, thus establishing the Yellow Emperor as the legendary founder of Chinese medicine. This early book already pointed out the important concept of disease prevention in addition to cure.

• “Book on Medical Perplexities”, Bian Que. The author is known as the first acupuncturist circa 360 B.C. He also formalized the Chinese method of diagnosis consisting of four steps: observe, listen, question, and pulse read.

• The most famous herbalist, Hua Tuo, circa 160 A.D., did not leave any writings behind. However, his works were well documented in various classical texts, especially, “Annals of the Three States”. Hua Tuo is known to employ herbal anesthetics in minor surgeries, and to have invented the Five Styles of Chinese Boxing.

• “Shang Han Lun”, Zhang Zhong Jing. This is the first specialized book about infectious diseases, symptoms, and disease therapy (circa 200 A.D.)

• “Book on Pulse”, Wang Shu He. Chinese pulse diagnosis has been employed since ancient times. Wang was the first author to describe pulse methods circa 250 A.D., which were later introduced to neighboring countries such as Japan and Korea.

What are the strong points about Chinese medical theories?

• Over 4000 years of history

• Written by scholars of literary renown

• High literary, historical, and philosophical values besides medical

• In addition to healing and health, topics include philosophy, history, cosmology, nature and life.

• Emphasis on prevention as much as cure.

What are the weak points about Chinese medical theories?

• Not written for ordinary people most of whom were illiterate

• Intended as a document or intellectual discourse for the Imperial Court, and the small audience of literary elite.

• Difficult to understand due to high abstraction

• Difficult to apply to so many real cases, which always require the healer to first understand the actual conditions of the disease and the agony of the patient.

• The rest of the weak points are man-made, as follows:

• Inaccurate interpretations by many readers

• Insufficient questioning and reality check by most readers

• Most readers commingle the abstract classical theories with the empirical knowledge of herbs

• Many readers like to quote classical terms without really trying to understand what they mean.

• Some readers pretend that they understand the theories and try to apply them blindly to real cases. In fact, there is nothing wrong to admit that the theories are too abstract to understand, let alone applying them.

For further information, go to http://www.herbsandtea.com Herb packages or capsules can be tailor-made to suit your needs.

A video presentation is given on http://www.youtube.com Search “askjohnfung” to see different topics being discussed.

John Fung is a practicing Chinese herbalist in San Jose, California, specializing in cancer recovery, allergy, anxiety, fertility, digestive disorder, skin problems, and other non-emergency conditions.

Article Source: http://EzineArticles.com/?expert=John_Fung

Posted on March 10th, 2008 by admin  |  No Comments »